Archive for December, 2008

When You’re Gone

I’ve been wandering around the house all night
Wondering what the hell to do
Yeah, I’m trying to concentrate
But all I can think of is you
Well, the phone don’t ring
‘Cos my friends at home
I’m tired of being all alone
Got the TV on
‘Cos the radio’s playing songs
That remind me of you

Baby, when you’re gone I realize I’m in love
The days go on and on and the nights just seem so long

Even food don’t taste that good
Drink ain’t doing what it should
Things just feel so wrong
Baby, when you’re gone, yeah

I’ve been driving up and down these streets
Trying to find somewhere to go
Yeah, I’m lookin’ for a familiar face
But there’s no-one I know
Oh, this is torture, this is pain
It feels like I’m gonna go insane

I hope you’re coming back real soon
‘Cos I don’t know what to do

(Bryan Adams & Mel C – When You’re Gone)

These last two months..

More or less, I’ve felt that way..

Hmhmhmh..

Just please coming home often, will you? 😥

Advertisements

Mirai no Monogatari o Egakou..

“Mirai no monogatari o egakou”

The transliteration is:

“Let’s paint a story of the future”

Hmm.. A very nice phrase isn’t it?

It’s a lyric from Shining Ray by Janne de Arc. I still haven’t found the reason yet why these last days I kept hearing it all over my head and humming it ineloquently without realizing it. Not that I hate the song, it’s very good indeed. Quoting what a friend ever said to me few years ago “It’s weird, how when we hate a song we actually became to know it very well!”

This song was used as a soundtrack for One Piece anime. Well, I’m not an anime freak, but I do love anime! And One Piece is one of my favorites. I’ve been a fan of it since I was in high school (and it was 7 years ago!). Gee.. How fast the time flies.. And I’m getting older without realizing it.

Btw, in the end, I decided to name this blog with it. Mirai no monogatari o egakou..

At last.. My own seriously-hopeful-not-just-creating-and no-more blog..

Actually, I really want to do it since years ago. I even have my first blog when I’m still in junior high school. At that time, geocities had provided a template to make our own websites then free host them using their domain. I remember filling my website with anything about Digimon Adventures in Bahasa Indonesia. (Ahahah.. What a memory!) How naïf of me..

Well, the main problem is about what will I write in it. I’m not the type of person who can freely write their thoughts, their feelings. I don’t even hope that anyone will read this post! But I’ll try..

Mirai no monogatari o egakou!!